Sanford v. CenturyTel of Mo., LLC, SC 95465
[…] MO. CONST. art. V, § 10.

II. CENTURYLINK'S NOTICE OF APPEAL WAS NOT TIMELY FILED

Before reaching the merits of CenturyLink's appeal, this Court must first determine whether the appeal was timely filed under the appropriate statutory scheme and this Court's rules. See, e.g., Ndegwa v. KSSO, LLC, 371 S.W.3d 798, 801 (Mo. banc 2012), and Greenbriar Hills Country Club v. Dir. of Rev., 47 S.W.3d 346, 351 (Mo. banc 2001). Under section 512.020, “[a]ny party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court ... may take his or her appeal to a court having appellate jurisdiction from any ... [f]inal judgment in the case....” “An appealable judgment resolves all issues in a case, leaving nothing for future determination.” Gibson v. Brewer, 952 S.W.2d 239, 244 (Mo. banc 1997). Generally, “[a] final judgment is a prerequisite to appellate review.”