Sanford v. Fillenwarth
[…] In order to discover the meaning of a statute rendered ambiguous by a particular set of circumstances, it is often helpful to consider the proposition sought to be addressed by the legislature. See IBP, Inc. v. Harker, 633 N.W.2d 322, 325 (Iowa 2001). This is a key inquiry in this case because the language of the statute and the accompanying definitions provide little insight into the meaning of a sale.

The dramshop statute exists within the chapter of the Code identified as the Iowa Alcoholic Beverage Control Act.” Iowa Code § 123.1. It was enacted “for the protection of the welfare, health, peace, morals, and safety of the people of the state.” Id. Its provisions are to be “liberally construed” to effectuate this purpose. Id. The Act is predicated on a policy that “traffic in alcoholic liquors” should be strictly regulated in the public interest. Id.