Sanford v. Fillenwarth
[…] Iowa Code § 123.1. It was enacted “for the protection of the welfare, health, peace, morals, and safety of the people of the state.” Id. Its provisions are to be “liberally construed” to effectuate this purpose. Id. The Act is predicated on a policy that “traffic in alcoholic liquors” should be strictly regulated in the public interest. Id. Thus, many provisions of the Act prohibit the sale of alcoholic liquor, wine, or beer except under specific terms and conditions. See, e.g., id. § 123.2. Accordingly, the Act only defines the “sale” of alcoholic beverages in the context of a “prohibited sale. Id. § 123.3(32). A prohibited “sale” under the Act “includes soliciting for sales, taking orders for sales, keeping or exposing for sale, delivery or other trafficking for a valuable consideration promised or obtained, and procuring or allowing procurement for any other person.” Id. This definition does not fully illuminate the meaning of a “sale” in the context of the dramshop statute. Accordingly, we proceed to consider further the background of the statute to identify the problem sought to be addressed by the statute.