Sanitary and Imp. Dist. No. 95 of Douglas County v. City of Omaha
[…] There is no contention made that § 14-117 was not complied with or that the manner in which the ordinance was adopted did not comply with the laws of the State of Nebraska.

An examination of both §§ 14-373 and 19-3101 discloses that neither section applies with regard to annexations. Section 14-373 requires each city to prepare a plan for its future physical development and growth. The section then further provides that "[t]he plan may include such lands outside the corporate limits of the city as may bear a relation to the development of the city." (Emphasis supplied.) The fact that the requirement imposed upon the city is limited only to land within the boundaries of the metropolitan city is, in our view, significant.