Sanitary and Imp. Dist. No. 95 of Douglas County v. City of Omaha
[…] The area contains 268 acres. Within the area there are 527 single-family homes, 14 duplexes, 46 apartments, 1 school, 1 park, 6.9 miles of improved streets, sanitary and storm sewers, 2 commercial areas, and 2,103 residents. On July 28, 1981, the Omaha City Council adopted ordinance No. 29545, which annexed Mockingbird Hills West Subdivision to the City of Omaha. The mayor signed the ordinance on July 29, 1981.

We turn first to the assignment of error concerning the city's failure to comply with either § 14-373 or § 19-3101. Section 14-373 provides:

Each city of the metropolitan class is authorized and required to prepare a plan for its future physical development and growth. Such plan shall be prepared, and shall be carried out by an appropriate city board or official. The plan may include such lands outside the corporate limits of the city as may bear a relation to the development of the city. A planning board may be given such other powers and duties by statute or charter as may be appropriate.

(Emphasis supplied.)

Section 19-3101 provides as follows: