Sanjour v. U.S.E.P.A.
[…] An injunction against the enforcement of 5 C.F.R. § 2635.807(a) in its entirety is necessary to provide plaintiffs with complete relief. The Sanjour court never broke § 2635.807(a) into subsections; it evaluated the statute as a whole. Sanjour, 56 F.3d at 90. Defendants argue that when the Court of Appeals observed that the "challenged regulations clearly prevent Sanjour ... from addressing current government policies," id. 56 F.3d at 91 (emphasis added), it intended to single out and limit its analysis to § 2635.807(a)(2)(i)(E)(2), which prohibits compensation, other than from the government, for teaching, speaking, or writing concerning "[a]ny ongoing or announced policy, program, or operation of the agency." 5 C.F.R. § 2635.807(a)(2)...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Guffey v. Duff
    • United States
    • United States District Courts. United States District Court (Columbia)
    • 29 April 2020