Sankar v. I.N.S., 84-3341
[…] Both concede that they are "deportable," Mr. Sankar because he worked without authorization from the Immigrational and Naturalization ("INS") in violation of 8 U.S.C. Secs. 1251(a)(9) and 1101(a)(15), and Mrs. Sankar because she remained in the United States longer than permitted under 8 U.S.C. Secs. 1251(a)(2) and 1101(a)(15). The Sankars base their applications for withholding of deportation and political asylum on their fears that if they return to Syria, Mr. Sankar will be subject to persecution because of his political activities.

Under 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1253(h), the Attorney General may withhold deportation of any alien if he determines "that such alien's life or freedom would be threatened in [his] country on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion." The Supreme Court recently construed this statute to impose upon the alien the burden of proving that he or she faces a "clear probability of persecution" if he or she returns. Immigration and Naturalization Service v. Stevic, --- U.S. ---- 104 S.Ct. 2489, 1501, 81 L.Ed.2d 321 (1984).