Sanofi-Aventis United States, LLC v. Lines
[…] Despite this expansive reach of the Carmack Amendment, Congress has permitted carriers and shippers to opt out of Carmack's default rules:

If the shipper and carrier, in writing, expressly waive any or all rights and remedies under this part for the transportation covered by the contract, the transportation provided under the contract shall not be subject to the waived rights and remedies and may not be subsequently challenged on the ground that it violates the waived rights and remedies.

§ 14101(b)(1). The effect of a waiver is that "[t]he exclusive remedy for any alleged breach of a contract entered into under this subsection shall be an action in an appropriate State court or United States district court, unless the parties otherwise agree." § 14101(b)(2).

As the District Court correctly concluded, the waiver in the Transportation Contract plainly precludes AXA from pursuing claims under the Carmack Amendment. The statute does not require that any consignee agree for the waiver to be effective.