Sanseri v. Sanseri
[…] As best as this court can determine, the question of whether the financial circumstances of the recipient alone—their economic interdependence on a third-party with whom they resides—can provide a ground for modifying maintenance under DRL § 236(B)(9)(b)(1) is untested.

3. The enactment of DRL § 248 —Legislative History

The second statutory mechanism was the focus of the hearing in the case: whether the wife is “holding herself out” as the spouse of another sufficient to justify termination or modification of maintenance. DRL § 248. The statute provides:

The court in its discretion upon application of the husband on notice, upon proof that the wife is habitually living with another man and holding herself out as his wife, although not married to such man, may modify such final judgment and any orders made with respect thereto by annulling the provisions of such final judgment or orders or of both, directing payment of money for the support of such wife.

DRL § 248. The enactment of § 248 by the Legislature in 19382 occurred after a perfect storm of events regarding an ex-spouse living with someone else and alimony.