Santa Barbara County Taxpayer Assn. v. Board of Supervisors
[…] TPA also challenges the Board's determination that franchise fees, received for the use of rights of way, do not constitute " 'proceeds of taxes' " under article XIII B, section 8, subdivision (c).

Article XIII B limits the amount of tax revenues a government entity may spend each year. Annual appropriations which are subject to limitation may not exceed an appropriations limit based on a calculated limit for fiscal year 1978-1979, adjusted annually for population and cost of living increases. (Cal. Const., art. XIII B, §§ 1, 8, subd. (h).) Appropriations subject to limitation are authorizations to spend "the proceeds of taxes levied by or for that entity...." ( § 8, subd. (b).) Proceeds of taxes include, but are not restricted to, "all tax revenues and the proceeds to an entity of government, from (i) regulatory licenses, user charges, and user fees to the extent that such proceeds exceed the costs reasonably borne by such entity in providing the regulation, product, or service, and (ii) the investment of tax revenues." ( § 8, subd. (c).)

When the Board established the initial 1978-1979 appropriations limit, it used one of two standard accounting methods recommended by the County Accounting Standard and Procedures Committee to calculate that limit.