Santa Barbara County Taxpayers Assn. v. County of Santa Barbara
[…] We hope this ominous prognostication proves wrong. Nevertheless, we are constrained to follow the law rather than rule according to its wisdom or folly. To the extent that CTA's calamitous predictions may be accurate, the electorate may vote for additional funding pursuant to article XIII B, section 4, or the Legislature may find a way to ameliorate the effects of this problem.

Limitation of Article XIII B to New or Changed Funds Only

The county contends that article XIII B should apply, if at all, only to newly created or changed funds. It claims that the language of section 5 mandates this conclusion. The first sentence of section 5 reads, "[e]ach entity of government may establish such contingency, emergency, unemployment, reserve, retirement, sinking fund, trust, or similar funds as it shall deem reasonable and proper." The county argues that the limitations to appropriations were intended to apply prospectively only--to newly created or changed funds--to be consistent with the article's policy of excluding prior indebtedness from the appropriations limit (see §§ 8(g), 9(a)).