Santa Fe Pacific Realty Corp. v. US
[…] C. The Surplus Program

The Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 ("Act"), 40 U.S.C. §§ 471-544, authorizes the United States to sell or otherwise dispose of surplus government property. With respect to property deemed "surplus," the Act permits the disposing agency to choose the method of disposition:

Any executive agency ... authorized ... to dispose of surplus property may do so by sale, exchange, lease, permit, or transfer, for cash, credit, or other property, with or without warranty, and upon such terms and conditions as the Administrator of GSA deems proper.

40 U.S.C. § 484(c). As to property that the disposing agency decides to dispose of by public sale, the legislation requires that:

Award shall be made with reasonable promptness by notice to the responsible bidder whose bid, conforming to the invitation for bids, will be most advantageous to the Government, price and other factors considered: Provided, that all bids may be rejected when its in the public interest to do so.

Id. at § 484(e)(2)(C).