Santiago v. Alonso, No. 97-2737 DRD.
[…] In enacting said statute, Congress specifically invoked its legislative powers under the Commerce Clause and § 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment, 42 U.S.C. § 13981(a), and created a federal substantive right "to be free from crimes of violence motivated by gender." 42 U.S.C. § 13981(b). Further, Congress provided victims of these crimes with a private cause of action for compensatory and punitive damages, injunctive relief and any other appropriate remedy against any person who commits a crime of violence motivated by gender. 42 U.S.C § 13981(b) & (c). The VAWA's self-stated purpose is "to protect the civil rights of victims of violence motivated by gender and to promote public safety, health and activities affecting interstate commerce by establishing a Federal civil rights cause of action for victims of crimes of violence motivated by gender." 42 U.S.C. § 13981(a).