Santiago v. Mayorkas
[…] See id. § 214.14(c)(1), (c)(2)(i). The United States Citizenship and Immigration Services ("USCIS") typically processes these petitions in the order received. Id. § 214.14(d)(2). If USCIS approves the U-Visa petition, the petitioner receives lawful nonimmigrant status and employment authorization for up to four years. Id. § 274a.12(a)(19); 8 U.S.C. § 1184(p)(3)(B).

Congress capped the number of U Visas at 10,000 per year. 8 U.S.C. § 1184(p)(2). In 2007, anticipating that the statutory cap would be met within the first few years of enactment, USCIS created a regulatory waitlist process. 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(d)(2). Under this process, once the statutory cap has been reached for the year, "[a]ll eligible petitioners who, due solely to the cap, are not granted U-1 nonimmigrant status must be placed on a waiting list and receive written notice of such placement." Id. In other words, if USCIS determines a U-Visa petition is meritorious but a visa is unavailable because of the statutory cap, the petitioner is placed on the waiting list. Id.