Santiago v. Mayorkas
[…] (Id. ¶ 37.) Count II is for "Failure to Comply With Statutory Timeline Mandating EAD Adjudication" under the APA. (Id. ¶¶ 39–42.) They allege Defendants’ refusal to adjudicate Plaintiffs’ eligibility for employment authorization is an "agency action unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed" under 5 U.S.C. § 706(1) and constitutes agency action that is "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with the law" under 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A). (Id. ¶ 42.) Count III is for "Unlawful Failure to Determine Plaintiffs’ Eligibility for U-[V]isa Waitlist" under the Mandamus Act.