Santiago v. Mayorkas
[…] (Dkt. 1.) Defendants move to dismiss under Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1) and (b)(6). (Dkt. 10.) The Court grants in part and denies in part that motion.

I. Background
A. Statutory and Regulatory Background

In October 2000, Congress enacted the Victims of Trafficking and Violence Protection Act of 2000, Pub. L. 106-386, 114 Stat. 1464, which amended the Immigration and Nationality Act ("INA") and created the U-Visa program. See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(U). To qualify for a U Visa, a petitioner must show (1) he or she "suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a result of having been a victim of a qualifying crime," (2) he or she has credible and reliable information about the qualifying crime, (3) he or she has been helpful, is being helpful, or is likely to be helpful to law enforcement in investigating or prosecuting the qualifying crime, and (4) the qualifying crime occurred in the