Santiago v. Meyer Tool, Inc.
[…] Henderson, 307 F.3d 402, 406 (6th Cir. 2002); Benford v. Frank, 943 F.2d 609, 612 (6th Cir. 1991)). As a general rule, a plaintiff must first file a timely charge with the EEOC before pursuing an employment discrimination action under Title VII. Younis v. Pinnacle Airlines, Inc., 610 F.3d 359, 361 (6th Cir. 2010). See also Puckett v. Tennessee Eastman Co., 889 F.2d 1481, 1486 (6th Cir. 1989) (to bring a Title VII action in federal court, a plaintiff must (1) timely file a charge of employment discrimination with the EEOC, and (2) receive and act upon the EEOC's right-to-sue letter) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(1) and McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792, 798 (1973)). The EEOC charge "shall be in writing under oath or affirmation and shall contain such information and be in such form as the [EEOC] requires." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(b). The EEOC charge must be "sufficiently precise to identify the parties, and to describe generallythe action or practices complained of." 29 C.F.R. § 1601.12(b); Williams, 643 F.3d at 508.