Santibanez v. Wier McMahon & Co.
[…] 3. and 4.

Thompson contends in interrelated arguments that the District Court erred in entering the "turnover" order of April 7, 1995, because: (i) there was no evidence that he owned property on that date that was not exempt from attachment and which could not readily be attached; and, (ii) it required him to turn over to the receiver commissions and earnings which were exempt. The arguments are without merit.

The Texas "Turnover" Statute, Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 31.002, in pertinent part, provides:

(a) A judgment creditor is entitled to aid from a court of appropriate jurisdiction through injunction or other means in order to reach property to obtain satisfaction on the judgment if the judgment debtor owns property, including present or future rights to property, that:

(1) cannot readily be attached or levied on by ordinary legal process; and

(2) is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities.

(b) The court may:

(1) order the judgment debtor to turn over nonexempt property that is in the debtor's possession or is subject to the debtor's control, together with all documents or records related to the property, to a designated sheriff or constable for execution;

* * *

(3) appoint a receiver with the authority to take possession of the nonexempt property, sell it, and pay the proceeds to the judgment creditor to the extent required to satisfy the judgment.

The statute is the procedural device " 'by which judgment creditors may reach assets of a debtor that are otherwise difficult to attach or levy on by ordinary legal process.' " R.T.C. v. Smith, 53 F.3d at 77 (quoting Beaumont Bank, N.A. v. Buller, 806 S.W.2d 223, 224 (Tex.1991)).