Sanyo Elec. Co., Ltd. v. U.S.
[…] (quoting Ceramica Regiomontana, S.A. v. U.S., 10 CIT 399, 404-05, 636 F.Supp. 961, 965-66 (1986)).

B Commerce's Decision To Base Statutory FMV On The Price Paid By Sanyo's Dealers To Its Distributors Is Remanded To Commerce Because Commerce Failed To Articulate A Rationale For Diverging From Its Methodology Used In The Prior Three Administrative Reviews

Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1673 (1988), Commerce is required to impose antidumping duties "in an amount equal to the amount by which the foreign market value ["FMV"] exceeds the United States price for the merchandise." FMV is ordinarily the price at which the exporter sells the subject merchandise in its home market or to third countries other than the United States. 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(a)(1)(1988).