De Sappio v. Axel Brostrom and Son
[…] The only remaining question is, therefore, whether, in a court of general jurisdictio a request for a large sum of money would, if granted, be sufficiently prejudicial to warrant denial of a motion to increase the amount demanded in the ad damnum.
The purpose of the ad damnum clause in a complaint is to comply with the requirements of due process by giving an adverse party notice of the claim made against him and the nature of the relief requested; and CPLR 3017(a) requires that such "a demand for the relief to which the pleader deems himself entitled" be contained in a complaint. There is no statutory requirement that, where general damages are demanded, the amount to which the pleader deems himself entitled be specified. Nor is the case law unduly restrictive in this regard.