Sarafin v. Commonwealth
[…] However, “whether a jury instruction accurately states the relevant law is a question of law that we review de novo.” Lawlor v. Commonwealth, 285 Va. 187, 228, 738 S.E.2d 847, 870 (2013) (quoting Orthopedic & Sports Physical Therapy Assocs., Inc. v. Summit Group Props., LLC, 283 Va. 777, 782, 724 S.E.2d 718, 721 (2012) ). In deciding whether a particular instruction is proper, we view the facts in the light most favorable to the proponent of the instruction. See Commonwealth v. Cary, 271 Va. 87, 91, 623 S.E.2d 906, 907 (2006).

B. Code § 18.2–266

Code § 18.2–266 provides, in relevant part:

It shall be unlawful for any person to drive or operate any motor vehicle, engine or train ... while such person is under the influence of alcohol.... For the purposes of this article, the term “motor vehicle” includes mopeds, while operated on the public highways of this Commonwealth.

Sarafin's appeal involves two basic inquiries: (1) the definition of “operate,” and (2) whether operation must occur on a highway to sustain a conviction under Code § 18.2–266.

1. Actual Physical Control