Sarauw v. Rodriquez
[…] Federal employees and persons employed in the legislative, executive or judicial branches of the government of the Virgin Islands shall not be eligible for membership in the legislature.

48 U.S.C. § 1572(b). Section 6(g) of the ROA provides that "[t]he legislature shall be the sole judge of the elections and qualifications of its members." 48 U.S.C. § 1572(g). "The term of office of each member of the legislature shall commence on the second Monday in January following his election." 48 U.S.C. § 1572(a).

"The apportionment of the legislature shall be as provided by the laws of the Virgin Islands." 48 U.S.C. § 1571(b). The ROA places two caveats on this grant of discretion. First, "[t]hat such apportionment shall not deny to any person in the Virgin Islands equal protection of law." Id. Second, "[t]hat every voter in any district election or at large election shall be permitted to vote for the whole number of persons to be elected in that district election or at large election as the case may be." Id.

The number of senators is left up to the Virgin Islands Legislature. Id.