Sargent v. State
[…] However the undisputed facts disclose the vehicle's owner is entitled to possession. We therefore reverse the judgment of the trial court.

Facts and Procedural History

The State of Indiana, the City of Indianapolis, and the Indianapolis Metropolitan Police Department (collectively the State) filed a complaint against Detona Sargent seeking forfeiture of her 1996 Buick Century automobile worth approximately $1,700.00. The State's action was pursued under what is commonly referred to as the “Civil Forfeiture Statute.” See Ind.Code §§ 34–24–1 et seq. More particularly Indiana Code section 34–24–1–1(a)

provides in relevant part:

The following may be seized: (1) All vehicles ... if they are used or are intended for use by the person or persons in possession of them to transport or in any manner to facilitate the transportation of the following: ... (B) Any stolen ... or converted property ... if the retail or repurchase value of that property is one hundred dollars ($100) or more.

In this summary judgment action on the State's complaint for forfeiture the undisputed facts as shown by the materials presented to the trial court are as follows. Sargent was employed at a Wal–Mart return-merchandise distribution center.