Sarma v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] See id. §§ 6230(a)(1), (c), 6231(a)(6); Treas. Reg. § 301.6231(a)(6)-1(a)(2). If an adjustment attributable to an affected item requires partner-level determinations, the IRS must issue an affected item notice of deficiency to the partner and the normal deficiency procedures apply, i.e. , there is a prepayment right to judicial review. 26 U.S.C. § 6230(a)(2)(A)(i) ; Treas. Reg. § 301.6231(a)(6)-1(a)(3).

Any partnership that filed partnership return during the relevant time period was subject to TEFRA, unless it qualified as a "small partnership." 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(1)(A), (B)(i). A small partnership is a "partnership having 10 or fewer partners each of whom is an individual ..., a C corporation, or an estate of a deceased partner." Id. § 6231(a)(1)(B)(i). A partnership cannot be a small partnership if any partner is a "pass-thru partner," Treas Reg. § 301.6231(a)(1)-1(a)(2), which is an entity through which "other persons hold an interest," 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(9).