Sarmiento v. United States
[…] The question of whether the ESR should be regarded as a credit or refund for the 2007 tax year or rather an advance refund against the 2008 taxable year “is a difficult one” with “arguments supporting both sides.” In Re Schwinn, 400 B.R. 295, 302 (Bankr.D.Kan.2009).

The relevant provisions as to which year the ESR implicates are as follows:

Subsection 6428(a) provides:

In general.—In the case of an eligible individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by subtitle A for the first taxable year beginning in 2008....”

Subsection (f), entitled “Coordination with advance refunds of credit” provides:

(1) In general.—The amount of credit which would (but for this paragraph) be allowable under this section shall be reduced (but not...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Pritired 1, LLC v.