Sarzillo v. Turner Const. Co.
[…] Thomas E. Miller, Roseland, argued the cause for respondent-appellant (Robert G. Bressler, Roseland, attorney).

John R. Lanza, Flemington, argued the cause for petitioner-respondent (Thatcher & Lanza, Flemington, attorneys).

Before Judges FURMAN and COHEN.

The opinion of the court was delivered by

FURMAN, J.A.D.

At issue on this appeal is whether an injury suffered in a lunchtime recreational activity at a construction site was compensable under the Workers' Compensation Law. Respondent employer appeals from an award in favor of petitioner.

N.J.S.A. 34:15-7, as amended effective January 10, 1980, bars workers' compensation for an injury suffered in recreational or social activities "unless such recreational or social activities are a regular incident of employment and produce a benefit to the employer beyond improvement in employee health and morale."

Undisputed facts include the following. Petitioner was employed by respondent as a carpenter at a construction site in Bedminster Township. His shift was from 8:00 A.M. to 3:20 P.M. with a paid lunch break of 40 minutes.