Sass v. Cohen
[…] Decision Date24 December 2020
Docket NumberS255262
CourtUnited States State Supreme Court (California)
Parties Deborah SASS, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Theodore COHEN, Defendant and Appellant.

Snell & Wilmer, Keith M. Gregory, Daniel G. Seabolt, Los Angeles, and Todd E. Lundell, Costa Mesa, for Defendant and Appellant.

Law Offices of Robert S. Gerstein, Robert S. Gerstein ; Law Offices of James P. Wohl, James P. Wohl, Los Angeles, and Eileen P. Darroll, El Segundo, for Plaintiff and Respondent.

Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.

Section 580, subdivision (a) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that "[t]he relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint ...."1 Thus, "in all default judgments the demand sets a ceiling on recovery," and a judgment purporting to grant relief beyond that ceiling is void for being in excess of jurisdiction. ( Greenup v. Rodman (1986) 42 Cal.3d 822, 824, 231 Cal.Rptr. 220, 726 P.2d 1295 ( Greenup ).)