Sator v. State Dept. of Revenue
[…] In each of the other cases cited above, the following constitutional provision was in effect:

(T)he aggregate of all tax levies upon real and personal property by the state and all taxing districts now existing or hereafter created, shall not in any year exceed forty mills on the dollar of assessed valuation, which assessed valuation shall be fifty per centum of the true and fair value of such property in money . . .

Const. art. 7, § 2 (amendment 17).

In 1972, prior to the actions complained of and in effect at the time of this case, Const. art. 7, § 2 (amendment 55, superseding amendment 17), was adopted by the people. Amendment 55 provides:

(T)he aggregate of all tax levies upon real and personal property by the state and all taxing districts now existing or hereafter created, shall not in any year exceed one percentum of the true and fair value of such property in money . . .

Under the former constitutional directive, amendment 17, the aggregate tax could not exceed 40 mills on each dollar of assessed valuation, which assessed valuation "shall be" 50 percent of the true and fair value. (Italics ours.)