Satterfield v. Satterfield
[…] Shortly thereafter, the Support Enforcement Division of the Department of Justice, acting on behalf of plaintiff's former wife, served a writ of garnishment upon the insurer. The circuit court dismissed the garnishment on the basis of ORS 656.234. The Court of Appeals, in banc, citing its earlier decision in Calvin v. Calvin, 6 Or.App. 572, 487 P.2d 1164, 489 P.2d 403 (1971), reversed and remanded, reinstating the garnishment. Four members dissented.

The controlling statute purports to exempt workers' compensation benefits from garnishment. ORS 656.234 provides:

"No moneys payable under ORS 656.001 to 656.824 on account of injuries or death are subject to assignment prior to their receipt by the beneficiary entitled thereto, nor shall they pass by operation of law. All such moneys and the right to receive them are exempt from seizure on execution, attachment or garnishment, or by the process of any court."

The words of ORS 656.234 clearly and unambiguously exempt moneys payable as workers' compensation benefits from garnishment.