Sauer v. United States Dep't of Educ., Rehab. Servs. Admin.
[…] At the request of any blind licensee who is dissatisfied with the operation of the program, the state licensing agency must give the blind licensee a full evidentiary hearing. 20 U.S.C. §§ 107b(6); 107d–1(a). If the blind licensee's grievances are not resolved by such a hearing, the blind licensee “may file a complaint with the Secretary who shall convene a panel to arbitrate the dispute.” § 107d–1(a).1

The second type of dispute, between a state licensing agency and the federal entity in control of the property on which a vending site is located, is governed by §§ 107d–1(b), 107d–2(a), and 107d–2(b)(2) of the Act. If a state licensing agency determines that the federal entity in control of the property on which a vending site is located is failing to comply with the Act, the state agency “may file a complaint with the Secretary who shall convene a panel to arbitrate the dispute.” § 107d–1(b).2