Sauer v. United States Dep't of Educ., Rehab. Servs. Admin.
[…] If a state licensing agency triggers an arbitration proceeding, it is governed by § 107d–2(b)(2) of the Act. 4 In this case, the panel is composed of one member chosen by the state-licensing agency, one member chosen by the federal agency, and one member jointly designated by the other two members. § 107d–2(b)(2). Decisions by both types of panels are “final and binding on the parties,” §§ 107d–1(a), 107d–1(b), except that each is “subject to appeal and review as a final agency action for purposes of chapter 7 of [the Administrative Procedure Act],” § 107d–2(a).

The Act treats vendor-triggered arbitrations differently than state-triggered arbitrations in one significant respect.