Sauer v. United States Dep't of Educ., Rehab. Servs. Admin.
[…] State participation in the Randolph–Sheppard program is voluntary. See 20 U.S.C. § 107b. A state agency that wishes to participate must apply to the Secretary for designation as a state licensing agency and agree to “cooperate with the Secretary in carrying out the purpose” of the Act, § 107b(1), as well as comply with a number of more specific requirements, see, e.g., § 107b(2)(6). For example, a state licensing agency must “give preference to blind persons who are in need of employment” when issuing licenses, § 107a(b); provide each licensed blind vendor with “such vending facility equipment, and adequate initial stock of suitable articles to be vended therefrom, as may be necessary,” § 107b(2); make periodic reports to the Secretary of Education, § 107b(4); provide licensed blind vendors with relevant financial data, § 107b–1; conduct a biennial election of a Committee of Blind Vendors to represent all blind licensees in the state program, § 107b–1(2); cooperate with the