Sauers v. C.I.R.
[…] For the reasons that follow, we hold that a formal assessment of damages is not required by the statute.

We begin our analysis with the language of the provision itself. Section 6673 provides, in full:

Whenever it appears to the Tax Court that proceedings before it have been instituted or maintained by the taxpayer primarily for delay or that the taxpayer's position in such proceedings is frivolous or groundless, damages in an amount not in excess of $5,000 shall be awarded to the United States by the Tax Court in its decision. Damages so awarded shall be assessed at the same time as the deficiency and shall be paid upon notice and demand from the Secretary or his delegate and shall be collected as a part of the tax.