Saunders v. Com., Record No. 1299-05-3.
[…] He also argued that, even if a moped is self-propelled equipment, the order adjudicating him a habitual offender "only ban[ned] him from operating a motor vehicle" and, thus, that he could not be convicted for operating self-propelled machinery or equipment.
The trial court rejected those arguments and convicted appellant of "Fourth Offense Driv[ing] After Being Declared An Habitual Offender."
Appellant was convicted for violating Code § 46.2-357, which provides in relevant part that "It shall be unlawful for any person determined or adjudicated an habitual offender to drive any motor vehicle or self-propelled machinery or equipment on the highways of the Commonwealth while the revocation of the person's driving privilege remains in effect." Code § 46.2-357(A) [hereinafter "the habitual offender statute"].