Sausen v. Town of Black Creek Bd. of Review
[…] Stat. § 70.32(2)(a) and (c)2. (2011–12) 3 is assessed at full value; property classified as “undeveloped land” is assessed at 50 percent of its full value.4 The taxpayer claims that the board should change the classification of the property to “undeveloped land” under Wis. Stat. § 70.32(2)(c)4. and that the property, properly classified as undeveloped land, should be assessed at $13,750, that is, at 50 percent of the full value of $27,500.

¶ 4 The taxpayer in the present case appeals a determination of the board of review under Wis. Stat. § 70.47(13), which provides that an “appeal from the determination of the board of review shall be for an action for certiorari....” 5 Accordingly, this court's review of the board's determination of the assessment and classification of the property is by certiorari review.

¶ 5 In certiorari review, this court reviews a decision of the board of review under Wis.