Sausen v. Town of Black Creek Bd. of Review
[…] ¶ 13 Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 70.32, the 2009 assessment roll included the assessor's valuation of the property at $27,500 as well as the assessor's classification of the property as “low grade woods.”

¶ 14 According to the Wisconsin Property Assessment Manual, “low grade woods” is a permissible subset of “productive forestland.” 8 “Productive forest land” is defined in Wis. Stat. § 70.32(2)(c)2. as “land that is producing or is capable of producing commercial forest products and is not otherwise classified under this subsection.” 9

¶ 15 Before we examine the issues of burden of proof and the presumption of the correctness of the assessor's classification of the property, we describe the statutory methodology for creating an assessment for real estate taxation.