Savage Servs. Corp. v. United States
[…] Savage alleges that the Army Corps was "solely responsible" for the accident and that "[t]here was nothing the SAVAGE VOYAGER could have done to avoid the accident." Savage also says that, as a result of the Army Corps's sole negligence, Savage suffered $4 million in damages—mostly due to the time-consuming process of removing oil from the Waterway. Hoping to recover these costs, Savage sued the United States in admiralty, relying in large measure on the Suits in Admiralty Act of 1920. In the SAA, the United States waived its sovereign immunity for most admiralty claims. See 46 U.S.C. § 30903(a) ("In a case in which, ... if a private person or property were involved, a civil action in admiralty could be maintained, a civil action in admiralty in personam may be brought against the United States or a federally-owned corporation.").

II. The Federal Water Pollution Control Act

Before the Oil Pollution Act of 1990—the law that now governs oil-removal liability—there was the Clean Water Act, more formally known as the Federal Water Pollution Control Act Amendments of 1972 (the "FWPCA").