Savage Servs. Corp. v. United States
[…] The default under the FWPCA was for the federal government to take the lead on oil-spill removal. In the event of an oil spill, the law authorized the President of the United States "to act to remove or arrange for the removal of such oil or substance at any time, unless he determines such removal will be done properly by the owner or operator of the vessel ... from which the discharge occurs." 33 U.S.C. § 1321(c)(1) (1988).

As to liability, the FWPCA provided that the "owner or operator of any vessel from which oil ... is discharged ... shall ... be liable to the United States Government for the actual costs ... for the removal of such oil or substance by the United States Government." Id. § 1321(f)(1). The vessel owner was strictly liable for those costs, subject to certain complete defenses. Those defenses allowed the owner to avoid liability by "prov[ing] that a discharge was caused solely by (A) an act of God, (B) an act of war, (C) negligence on the part of the United States Government , or (D) an act or omission of a third party without regard to whether any such act or omission was or was not negligent, or any combination of the foregoing clauses." Id. (emphasis added). Remember the emphasized portion of this last sentence because it will become very important to our overall story.