Savage v. First Nat. Bank & Trust Co. of Tulsa
[…] On September 28, 1973, an Order Staying Suit or Proceeding to Demand Payment on Letter of Credit was issued in the reorganization proceedings (No. 73-B-922) enjoining the Bank from honoring any draft drawn under the Chevron credit. The aforesaid Order remains in effect and has not been vacated.

Plaintiff asserts subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1334 and alleges venue is proper as to Chevron by virtue of 28 U.S.C. § 1655. Title 28 U.S.C. § 1655 provides in pertinent part:

"In an action in a district court to enforce any lien upon or claim to, or to remove any incumbrance or lien or cloud upon the title to, real or personal property within the district, where any defendant cannot be served within the State, or does not voluntarily appear, the court may order the defendant to appear or plead by a day certain."