Savastano v. Nurnberg
[…] The three patients have since been released.

Defendant Dr. George Nurnberg is the Director of Psychiatry at QHC and has the ultimate responsibility for the decision to transfer an objecting patient to Creedmoor. Defendant Dr. Steven Katz is the Commissioner of Mental Health of New York State and has the ultimate responsibility for promulgating rules and regulations governing the implementation of the Mental Hygiene Law pursuant to statutory authority.

In 1984, subdivision (i) was added to section 29.11 of the Mental Hygiene Law. Said subdivision provides:

"If at the time the commissioner orders the transfer of an involuntary patient from a hospital to a hospital operated by the state, there is pending a request for a hearing or a decision by a court on the question of need for involuntary care and treatment the commissioner may either (i) stay his order of transfer until completion of the hearing, or (ii) direct the transfer to take place and the director of the state facility shall be substituted in all legal proceedings regarding continued retention of the patient."

Thus, it is clear, and plaintiffs do not maintain otherwise, that pursuant to this subdivision an involuntarily committed patient may be transferred to a State facility for intermediate or long-term care before a judicial hearing is held on the issue of the involuntary commitment.