Save Our Cumberland Mountains, Inc. v. Lujan
[…] The complaint further asserted that the Secretary had allowed hundreds of violators to continue operations, with violations unchecked, after expiration of the 30-day penalty period. Seeking court-ordered compliance by the Secretary with the Act's enforcement commands, SOCM alleged jurisdiction under SMCRA § 520(a)(2), 30 U.S.C. § 1270(a)(2) (authorizing citizen suit against Secretary for failure to perform nondiscretionary duties), as well as 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331, 1337, 1361, 2201 and 2202 (federal question, commerce regulation, mandamus, declaratory judgment provisions).

The Secretary moved to dismiss on the ground, inter alia, that SMCRA § 520(c)(1), 30 U.S.C. § 1270(c)(1), allowed suit "only in the judicial district in which the surface coal mining operation complained of is located." The Secretary maintained that section 520(c)(1) constituted a jurisdictional limitation.