Save Our Saltsburg Sch. v. River Valley Sch. Dist.
[…] In Mullen , the plaintiffs were Pittsburgh public school students. 155 F. Supp. 2d at 450. The district's superintendent and board failed to properly advise the public or otherwise comply with Section 780 before voting to close the schools the plaintiffs were attending, which led the plaintiffs to sue in federal court alleging violations of both the United States and Pennsylvania Constitutions. Id . The federal district court concluded that Section 780 is procedural in nature and places no substantive limitations on school authorities’ discretion to close schools. Id . at 452 (citing Section 1311(a) of the Public School Code, 24 P.S. § 13-1311(a), which states that a school board "may, on account of the small number of pupils in attendance, or the condition of the then existing school building, or for the purpose of better graduation and classification, or for other reasons , close any one or more of the public schools in its district[.]") (emphasis added). This Court has explained that

Section 1311(a) ... gives broad discretionary power to school boards to close public schools within their districts.