Save Our Sound Fisheries Ass'n v. Callaway, Civ. A. No. 5297.
[…] Callaway, 524 F.2d 79, 83 (2nd Cir. 1975); Natural Resources Defense Council v. Train, 166 U.S.App.D.C. 312, 510 F.2d 692, 702 (1974); State of Minnesota, Spannaus v. Callaway, 401 F.Supp. 524 (D.Minn.1975). None of these opinions, finding jurisdiction over FWPCA and MPRSA claims under 28 U.S.C. § 1331, discussed the problems of awarding attorneys' fees, as provided by the FWPCA and MPRSA, when jurisdiction is thus acquired.

One possible approach, reading attorneys' fees provisions as applying to all suits brought to enforce the statutes, whether premised on the citizen suit provisions, § 1365 and § 1415(g), or otherwise, i. e. § 1331, is firmly foreclosed by the language of citizen suit provisions and their legislative history. Section 1365(d), for example authorizes courts to award fees and costs "in issuing any final order in any action brought pursuant to this section 1365" (emphasis added.)