Save Our Sound Fisheries Ass'n v. Callaway, Civ. A. No. 5297.
[…] Thus, paragraph 8 does not allege a violation of § 1317(a) justifying this Court's jurisdiction in the absence of 60-days' notice of the violation to the necessary parties.7 Indeed, as of August 1973, there were as yet no relevant standards issued pursuant to § 1317(a) for which paragraph 8 could have alleged a violation. See NRDC v. Train, 8 E.R.C. 2120 (D.D.C. Nos. 73-2153 et seq., June 8, 1976).

Nor does paragraph 8 of plaintiff's amended complaint, supra, properly allege a violation of any portion of § 1316 so as to fall within § 1365(b)'s waiver of the 60-day notice requirement. Section 1316(e), the only arguably relevant subsection, provides:

After the effective date of standards of performance promulgated under this section, it shall be unlawful for any owner or operator of any new source to operate such source in violation of any standard of performance applicable to such source.