Save the Dunes Council v. Alexander, 77-1760
[…] The Harbor has become a major recreational boating center for the southeastern portion of Lake Michigan.

The shoreline to the east of the Harbor experienced accretion in the period 1870-1940. A Michigan City municipal park, containing a public beach and zoo, is located on the accreted area, immediately to the east of the Harbor. The shoreline to the west of the harbor structures, however, has receded over the years. The erosion above referred to in rather extreme proportion extended into the Dunes through the development of the record before us.

The Dunes was created in 1966 under 16 U.S.C. §§ 460u, Et seq., "to preserve for the educational, inspirational, and recreational use of the public certain portions of the Indiana dunes and other areas of scenic scientific, and historic interest and recreational value in the State of Indiana . . .."