Savelis v. Vlachos
[…] Upon such showing on November 10, 1955, this Court issued an order to show cause on petitioners' application for habeas corpus, declaratory judgment and/or injunction. Notice of a request for temporary injunction was given the respondent Immigration officials and the Master of the vessel. The order to show cause and request for temporary injunction were made returnable at 3 P. M. on November 11, 1955, and the hearings followed.

Respondent Immigration authorities urge the legality of petitioners' detention under 8 U.S.C.A. § 1282(b), which is as follows:

"Pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Attorney General, any immigration officer may, in his discretion, if he determines that an alien is not a bona fide crewman, or does not intend to depart on the vessel or aircraft which brought him, revoke the conditional permit to land which was granted such crewman under the provisions of subsection (a) (1) of this section,1 take such crewman into custody, and require the master or commanding officer of the vessel or aircraft on which the crewman arrived to receive and detain him on board such vessel or aircraft, if practicable, and such crewman shall be deported from the United States at the expense of the transportation line which brought him to the United States. Until such alien is so deported, any expenses of his detention shall be borne by such transportation company. Nothing in this section shall be construed to require the procedure prescribed in section 1252 of this title to cases falling within the provisions of this subsection."2

While the initial question concerned only the legality of petitioners' detention, the vessel left this country on November 12, 1955, and hence the ultimate question in this case as to the declaratory judgment and/or injunction is now before the Court and is admittedly far-reaching. The issue strikes at the discretionary power vested by Congress in the Immigration officers and the Attorney General's regulations prescribed. Title 8, U.S. C.A. § 1282(a) (1) and (2) provides:

"(a) No alien crewman shall be permitted to land temporarily in the United States except as provided in this section and sections 1182(d) (3), (5) and 1283 of this title.3 If an immigration officer finds upon examination that an alien crewman is a nonimmigrant under paragraph (15) (D) of section 1101(a) of this title4 and is otherwise admissible and has agreed to accept such permit, he may, in his discretion, grant the crewman a conditional permit to land temporarily pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Attorney General, subject to revocation in subsequent proceedings as provided in subsection (b) of this section, and for a period of time, in any event, not to exceed —
"(1) the period of time (not exceeding twenty-nine days) during which the vessel or aircraft on which he arrived remains in port, if the immigration officer is satisfied that the crewman intends to depart on the vessel or aircraft on which he arrived; or