Savlesky v. State, Wash. Sch. for the Deaf
[…] We agree and reverse and remand for further proceedings.

FACTS

¶ 2 Located in Vancouver, the School educates blind and partially sighted students up to the age of 21. It has approximately 70 campus residential students and serves about 275 students through its off-campus services. There are 18 on-campus teachers, seven outreach teachers who provide off-campus services, and one on-campus speech and language pathologist. The School, as a state agency, relies on legislative funding; it does not have any levy or taxing authority.2

¶ 3 RCW 72.40.028 governs the School's certificated employees' qualifications and salaries. It provides that "[s]alaries of all certificated employees shall be set so as to conform to and be contemporary with salaries paid to other certificated employees of similar background and experience in the school district in which the program or facility is located." RCW 72.40-.028. The School is located in the Vancouver School District (District).

¶ 4 In 1987, the legislature enacted former RCW 28A.58.0951, later recodified as RCW 28A.400.200 (2002).