Savlesky v. State, Wash. Sch. for the Deaf
[…] RCW 72.40-.028. The School is located in the Vancouver School District (District).

¶ 4 In 1987, the legislature enacted former RCW 28A.58.0951, later recodified as RCW 28A.400.200 (2002). That statute authorizes local school districts to exceed a statewide salary limitation by entering into supplemental contracts for "additional time, additional responsibilities or incentives" (TRI). RCW 28A.400.200(4). The statute also provides that "[s]upplemental contracts shall not cause the state to incur any present or future funding obligation." RCW 28A.400.200(4). Since 1998, the District employees received TRI compensation-an average of $2,710 per year.3

¶ 5 The District's agreement with its certificated employees specifies that TRI duties are those that occur outside the regular 180-day contract year or regular school hours.