Sax v. Votteler
[…] The Texas Constitution contains two separate due process provisions. Article I, section 19, is the traditional due process guarantee, which states: "No citizen of this state shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land." Article I, section 13, provides: "Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel or unusual punishment inflicted. All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law." While it is true that this provision is sometimes referred to as the "Open Courts Provision," it is, quite plainly, a due process guarantee. See Hanks v.