Sax v. Votteler
[…] Votteler's motion for summary judgment states as follows:

Defendant relies upon section 4 of art. 5.82 of the Insurance Code of the State of Texas. Plaintiffs say that if that particular section does apply to this cause of action that said law is unconstitutional since it provides a shorter statute of limitations for minor medical malpractice plaintiffs than other minor plaintiffs and thus violates the equal protection and due process provisions of the United States and Texas Constitutions.

The Texas Constitution contains two separate due process provisions. Article I, section 19, is the traditional due process guarantee, which states: "No citizen of this state shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land." Article I, section 13, provides: "Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel or unusual punishment inflicted. All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law."