Saxvik v. Saxvik, 18856
[…] It recognizes the uncertainty of the future, especially where it relates to the health of the obligor or recipient, which is a proper consideration in the award of alimony.

¶11 We now hold that the termination of an award of periodic alimony does not bring an end to the jurisdiction of the court to consider whether alimony should be reinstated at a later time if a change in circumstances is demonstrated. Our holding is in accord with the explicit language of SDCL 25-4-41 which empowers the trial court to provide alimony "for support during the life of that other party or for a shorter period, as the court may deem just[.]" The statute further authorizes the trial court to "from time to time modify its orders in these respects."

¶12 For years, this doctrine has been recognized in this state under the guise of the "one dollar per year" continuing alimony obligation.