Sbam Partners, LLC v. Wang
[…] (5) " (Gonzalez v. Toews (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 977, 981 .) (6) (Wolfe v. Lipsy (1985) 163 Cal.App.3d 633, 642, fn. 2 .)
(Wolfe v. Lipsy, supra, 163 Cal.App.3d at p. 641.) As introduced on March 2, 1981, Assembly Bill No. 707 (1981-1982 Reg. Sess.) (Assembly Bill 707) provided that section 704.710, subdivision (c) would read (in pertinent part), "`[h]omestead' means the principal dwelling (1) in which the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor's spouse actually resided on the date the judgment creditor's lien attached to the dwelling or which, after the date a judgment lien was created by the recording of an abstract or certified copy of the judgment, was acquired with the intent that the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor's spouse actually reside therein as his or her principal dwelling, and (2) in which the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor's spouse actually resided continuously thereafter until the date of the court...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Imagine Fulfillment Servs., LLC v. DC Media Capital, LLC (In re Imagine Fulfillment Servs., LLC)
... ... Cal.Civ.Proc.Code 697.340(a)-(b), 697.350(a); SBAM Partners v. Cheng Miin Wang, 164 Cal.App.4th 903, 907, 79 Cal.Rptr.3d 752 (2008). Under ... ...
-