Sbam Partners, LLC v. Wang
[…] (§ 697.340, subd. (a).) "If any interest in real property in the county on which a judgment lien could be created under subdivision (a) is acquired after the judgment lien was created, the judgment lien attaches to such interest at the time it is acquired." (Id., subd. (b), italics added.) (2) If the debtor's home is sold in order to satisfy the judgment, the debtor may be eligible for a homestead exemption of up to $150,000 on the proceeds from the sale.4 (§ 704.730.)
(3) Section 704.710, subdivision (a) defines "dwelling" as "a place where a person resides." Section 704.710, subdivision (c) provides that "`[h]omestead' means the principal dwelling (1) in which the judgment debtor or the
judgment debtor's spouse resided on the date the judgment creditor's lien attached to the dwelling, and (2) in which the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor's spouse resided continuously thereafter until the date of the court determination that the dwelling is a homestead. Where exempt proceeds from the sale or damage or destruction of a homestead are used toward the acquisition of a dwelling within the six-month period provided by Section 704.720,5 `homestead' also means the dwelling so acquired if it is the principal dwelling in which the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor's spouse resided continuously from the date of acquisition until the date of the court determination that the dwelling is a homestead, whether or not an abstract or certified copy of a judgment was recorded to create a judgment lien before the dwelling was acquired."
(4) In sum, the homestead character of the property is determined as of the date of attachment of the judgment lien. For already owned property, attachment occurs at the time the lien is created. For after-acquired property, attachment occurs on the date of purchase.