Sbam Partners, LLC v. Wang
[…] Whether Wang is entitled to a homestead exemption for property acquired after SBAM's judgment lien had been recorded depends on the interpretation of section 704.710, subdivision (c). " (Treweek v. City of Napa (2000) 85 Cal.App.4th 221, 223 .)
(1) Section 697.310, subdivision (a) allows a creditor to obtain a judgment lien on real property owned by the debtor in the county where the abstract of judgment is recorded. The lien attaches to such property at the time the lien is created. (§ 697.340, subd. (a).) "If any interest in real property in the county on which a judgment lien could be created under subdivision (a) is acquired after the judgment lien was created, the judgment lien attaches to such interest at the time it is acquired." (Id., subd. (b), italics added.) (2) If the debtor's home is sold in order to satisfy the judgment, the debtor may be eligible for a homestead exemption of up to $150,000 on the proceeds from the sale.4 (§ 704.730.)