SBC Communications Inc. v. F.C.C.
[…] In 1993 it announced a plan to merge with McCaw, the leading provider of cellular telephone service in the country; McCaw would become a subsidiary of AT & T and would transfer to AT & T control of its more than 400 radio licenses.

AT & T and McCaw applied to the Commission for approval of the license transfer under 47 U.S.C. Sec. 310(d) ("No ... station license ... shall be transferred ... to any person except upon application to the Commission and upon finding by the Commission that the public interest, convenience, and necessity will be served thereby"). The Commission published notice of the application and solicited comments, see Public Notice, 8 F.C.C.R. 7110 (1993).