Scafar Contracting, Inc. v. Secretary of Labor
[…] III. Discussion

The Equal Access to Justice Act was enacted to award private litigants their expenses incurred in defending against unreasonable government actions. As the statute provides awards of these fees and expenses for both administrative and judicial proceedings, the EAJA has been bifurcated between 5 U.S.C. § 504 and 28 U.S.C. § 2412. Despite the separate statutes, the provisions are closely intertwined and in certain circumstances will shift the proper forum for the decision on the application.

With respect to agency proceedings, the applicable statute is § 504, which provides, in part, that:

An agency that conducts an adversary adjudication shall award, to a prevailing party other than the United States, fees and other expenses incurred by that party in connection with that proceeding, unless the adjudicative officer of the agency finds that the position of the agency was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.

5 U.S.C. § 504(a)(1). To be entitled to this award of fees, a prevailing party must file an application with the agency "within thirty days of a final disposition in the adversary adjudication." 5 U.S.C. § 504(a)(2). However,

[w]hen the United States appeals the underlying merits of an adversary adjudication, no decision on an application for fees and other expenses in connection with that adversary adjudication shall be made under this section until a final and unreviewable decision is rendered by the court on the appeal or until the underlying merits of the case have been finally determined pursuant to the appeal.

Id. Pursuant to the OSH Act, the Secretary has 60 days after the issuance of a final order to file her appeal. 29 U.S.C. § 660(a),(b).

When an appeal to our Court is taken, the forum for deciding fees shifts to the second statute. 5 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1) ("If a court reviews the underlying decision of the adversary adjudication, an award for fees and other expenses may be made only pursuant to section 2412(d)(3) of title 28, United States Code."). In turn, the applicable provision becomes 28 U.S.C. § 2412, which provides that: