Scalia v. Red Lake Nation Fisheries, Inc.
[…] Id. , citing Cotton Petroleum Corp. v. New Mexico , 490 U.S. 163, 178, 109 S.Ct. 1698, 104 L.Ed.2d 209 (1989).

Fond du Lac controls this case. First, both deal with conduct of employees who are tribe members and commercial businesses organized under tribal law, located on tribal land. Second, both the ADEA and OSHA define "employer" to exclude "the United States, a corporation wholly owned by the Government of the United States, or a State or political subdivision thereof." Compare 29 U.S.C. § 630(b) with 29 U.S.C. § 652(5) ("[A] person engaged in a business affecting commerce who has employees, but does not include the United States ... or any State or political subdivision of a State."). Both statutes do not mention Indian commerce. The Fishery's case is stronger than the Fond du Lac employer's. The Fishery has an explicit treaty right to fish that OSH regulations would encumber, see United States v.