Scalise v. Thornburgh
[…] United States v. Markgraf, 736 F.2d 1179 (7th Cir.1984), cert. dismissed, 469 U.S. 1199, 105 S.Ct. 1154, 84 L.Ed.2d 308 (1985). In making this determination, we have stated that courts should consider "the language of the statute; the legislative history; and the interpretation given by the administrative agency charged with enforcing the statute." Id. at 1182 (citations omitted). Accordingly, we will proceed in that order.

Section 4102(4) of the Act, provides that "[t]he Attorney General is authorized ... to make regulations for the proper implementation of such treaties in accordance with this chapter and to make regulations to implement this chapter." (emphasis added). We find no merit in the argument that this language by itself imposes a mandatory duty to issue regulations.