Scalise v. Thornburgh
[…] On July 1, 1985, the United States and the United Kingdom ratified the Convention on the Transfer of Sentenced Persons ("the Convention"). This treaty provides for the transfer of foreign prisoners from the country of their incarceration to their home countries. Under the Transfer of Offenders To and From Foreign Countries Act, the Attorney General is granted the authority to implement the Convention. 2 Specifically, under § 4102(4) of the Act, "[t]he Attorney General is authorized ... to make regulations for the proper implementation of such treaties in accordance with this chapter and to make regulations to implement this chapter...."

After the Convention went into effect, Scalise and Rachel sought transfer to the United States under its terms. The Attorney General refused to approve their request. In a letter to plaintiff's counsel, the Department of Justice, acting on behalf of the Attorney General, explained: