Scarabin v. Drug Enforcement Admin., 90-4672
[…] We take this opportunity to reiterate that under clear language of the statute this court has jurisdiction over this case. 1 Section 877 provides in part that "all final determinations, findings, and conclusions of the Attorney General under this subchapter shall be final and conclusive decisions ... except that any person aggrieved by a final decision ... may obtain review of the decision in the ... circuit in which his principal place of business is located...." 21 U.S.C. Sec. 877 (emphasis added). 2 Contrary to the DEA's argument, this section, by its own express and unambiguous terms, applies to all provisions "under this subchapter." Section 881, 21 U.S.C. (forfeiture) is under "this subchapter"--Subchapter I, "Control and Enforcement."