Scarsella v. Pollak
[…] That is all true. However, the difference between Dorris / Gregory and the present case is that today's plaintiff has a statute of limitations problem.2 As we explained in Dorris, a plaintiff who files a medical-malpractice complaint without the required affidavit is subject to a dismissal without prejudice, and can refile properly at a later date. However, such a plaintiff still must comply with the applicable period of limitation.
That brings us to our second point of clarification. MCL 600.5856(a); MSA 27A.5856(a) provides that a period of limitation is tolled "[a]t the time the complaint is filed and a copy of the summons and complaint are served on the defendant."3 In the present case, the plaintiff did file and serve a complaint within the limitation period. The issue thus arises whether that filing and service tolled the limitation period, so that it still had not expired when the affidavit was filed the following spring.4