Scates v. Principi
[…] If, as here, the veteran terminated the lawyer's services during the case and retained a substitute representative, the first lawyer's fees would be based upon and fairly reflect that lawyer's contribution to the case.

Under 38 U.S.C. § 5904(d)(1), (2), when a claimant and an attorney have entered into a contingent fee agreement under which "the total amount of the fee ... (i) is to be paid to the attorney by the Secretary directly from any past due benefits awarded on the basis of the claim,"

The total fee payable to the attorney may not exceed 20 percent of the total amount of any past due benefits awarded on the basis of the claim.

The statute thus limits the total fee payable to an attorney to twenty percent of the "past due benefits awarded."