Scenic Am., Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Although the Court does not pass judgment on whether digital billboards are a boon or a blight, sightly or unsightly, safe or unsafe, it does conclude that Defendants and Intervenor have the better of the argument here. The 2007 Guidance might not have offered the best interpretation of the lighting standards, but it did constitute an interpretation, rather than a substantive change. It was therefore issued lawfully.

I. Background

To understand the purpose and effect of the 2007 Guidance, the Court begins with its statutory backdrop - the Highway Beautification Act of 1965, 23 U.S.C. § 131 et seq. The HBA aims "to promote the safety and recreational value of public travel, and to preserve natural beauty" along the Interstate Highway System. Id., § 131(a). The Act therefore directs each Stateto negotiate a federal-state agreement (FSA) with the Secretary of Transportation that sets out rules for the "size, lighting[,] and spacing" of billboards that come within 660 feet of the Interstate.