Sch. Dist. No. 1 in the City & Cnty. of Denver v. Masters, Supreme Court Case No. 15SC1062
[…] 413 P.3d 727

§ 22–63–302(1) – (10), C.R.S. (1990). And TECDA retained TEDTA's transfer language. Compare § 22–63–114(1), C.R.S. (1988), with § 22–63–206(1), C.R.S. (1990).

¶ 8 But in 2010, the General Assembly enacted Senate Bill 10–191 ("SB 191"), which amended requirements for teacher contracts and the transfer process. Ch. 241, 2010 Colo. Sess. Laws 1053. SB 191 eliminated the practice of placing displaced teachers in schools without the consent of the recipient-school principal by providing—in the bill's sole alteration to section 22–63–206, which governs transfer—that "[n]othing in [ section 22–63–206 ] shall be construed as requiring a receiving school to involuntarily accept the transfer of a teacher. All transfers to positions at other schools of the school district shall require the consent of the receiving school." § 22–63–206(5), C.R.S. (2017).